Menu

Privacy Policy

We will only process personal information which you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other relevant privacy laws.

If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy or how we collect, use or store your personal information, you can contact us by phone at: 01943 816 839, by post at: Opus North Ltd, 35 Brook Street, Ilkley, LS29 8AG.

We may collect personal information from you when you access the Opus North website, submit any information to us or complete an application to invest. We will not collect any personal information in respect of any individual under the age of 18, who in any event will not be permitted to use the services provided through our website.

We may share your personal information with our operating partners for the purpose of processing your enquiries and providing and administering the service. Other than this, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without your consent. Where you have given your consent for us to share your information, but later change your mind, you should contact us and we will stop doing so immediately.

We may be required to disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by any applicable law, for example where instructed to do so by any governmental body or law enforcement agency, and you acknowledge and consent to us doing so. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party which acquires all or substantially all of our business and assets, in connection with the acquisition.

For the purposes of preparing reports or compiling statistics, we may also collect details about you as an Opus North website user. Such details will be anonymised and you will not be identifiable from the data collected.

You may contact us by post or email at any time, to request that we provide you with copies of any personal information which we hold about you (subject to a fee of £10), update any out of date or incorrect personal information which we are holding about you, or opt out of any marketing communications which we (or any third party to which we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) send to you from time to time.